Difference between revisions of "Pareidolia"
From NoiseWiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm (→Gear and Equipment) |
m |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
artists=[[Dr. Failure]]| | artists=[[Dr. Failure]]| | ||
title=Pareidolia| | title=Pareidolia| | ||
| − | recorded=June 24, 2019 - | + | recorded=June 24, 2019 - June 26, 2019| |
| − | released= | + | released=June 26, 2019| |
genre=Noise| | genre=Noise| | ||
type=Full Length| | type=Full Length| | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
== Background == | == Background == | ||
| − | '''Pareidolia''' is [[Dr. Failure]]'s fourteenth noise album. | + | '''Pareidolia''' is [[Dr. Failure]]'s fourteenth noise album. Every track, except for the first one, was recorded in one session from 9 pm 6/25/2019 to 1 am 6/26/2019. The vocals in the album use an original [[Dr. Failure]] poem, as well as some old nursery rhymes and on-the-spot vocalizations. |
== Gear and Equipment == | == Gear and Equipment == | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| 1 || Phantom Limb || 14:06 | | 1 || Phantom Limb || 14:06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || Mimetolith || | + | | 2 || Mimetolith || 15:02 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || Life In The Inanimate || | + | | 3 || Life In The Inanimate || 28:28 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || Jesus In My Breakfast Toast || | + | | 4 || Jesus In My Breakfast Toast || 16:21 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || Buddha On Mars || | + | | 5 || Buddha On Mars || 13:38 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || Head of the Emperor || | + | | 6 || Head of the Emperor || 07:16 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || Baba Yaga || | + | | 7 || Baba Yaga || 05:37 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || Saruiwa The Monkey Rock || | + | | 8 || Saruiwa The Monkey Rock || 03:22 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || Faces on Cars || | + | | 9 || Faces on Cars || 03:48 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || Hearing My Name When I'm All Alone || | + | | 10 || Hearing My Name When I'm All Alone || 02:30 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || Wall Outlets || | + | | 11 || Wall Outlets || 10:03 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 || Door Frames || | + | | 12 || Door Frames || 10:45 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 || Para Eidōlon || | + | | 13 || Para Eidōlon || 07:46 |
|} | |} | ||
| − | '''Total Runtime: | + | '''Total Runtime: 2:18:42''' |
== Link == | == Link == | ||
Revision as of 22:01, 25 June 2019
| Artist(s): | Dr. Failure |
| Title: | Pareidolia |
| Recorded: | June 24, 2019 - June 26, 2019 |
| Released: | June 26, 2019 |
| Genre: | Noise |
| Type: | Full Length |
| Label: | Independent |
| Format: | Files - MP3 |
Background
Pareidolia is Dr. Failure's fourteenth noise album. Every track, except for the first one, was recorded in one session from 9 pm 6/25/2019 to 1 am 6/26/2019. The vocals in the album use an original Dr. Failure poem, as well as some old nursery rhymes and on-the-spot vocalizations.
Gear and Equipment
Dr. Failure used the following:
Audio2000s AMX7322UBT Mixer (all tracks)
Fender Mustang Amp (all tracks)
Boss ODB-3 Bass Overdrive Pedal (all tracks)
Behringer U-Phora UM2 Preamp (all tracks)
Digitech DDM Death Metal Distortion Pedal (all tracks)
Gakken SX-150 Mark II Analog Synth (all tracks)
Tape Deck (2-13)
Behringer Ultravoice 8500 (3, 8-13)
Tracklist
| # | Track Title | Time |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Limb | 14:06 |
| 2 | Mimetolith | 15:02 |
| 3 | Life In The Inanimate | 28:28 |
| 4 | Jesus In My Breakfast Toast | 16:21 |
| 5 | Buddha On Mars | 13:38 |
| 6 | Head of the Emperor | 07:16 |
| 7 | Baba Yaga | 05:37 |
| 8 | Saruiwa The Monkey Rock | 03:22 |
| 9 | Faces on Cars | 03:48 |
| 10 | Hearing My Name When I'm All Alone | 02:30 |
| 11 | Wall Outlets | 10:03 |
| 12 | Door Frames | 10:45 |
| 13 | Para Eidōlon | 07:46 |
Total Runtime: 2:18:42